THE SIGNAL / ANTHROPIC WATCH
Anthropic latest developments
Following Claude’s growth and the business, funding and compute capacity behind it.
What has changed and what to watch, from official disclosures and reliable reporting.
Information reviewed: November 5, 2026 (Japan time). Item dates are source publication dates.
LATEST UPDATES
Important developments, newest first.
· Compute capacity · Official disclosure
Google provides credit support for specific TeraWulf leases
TeraWulf entered into a credit-support agreement with Google concerning leases for Anthropic at the Justified Data Campus. Rent begins as each data hall is delivered, with capacity scheduled in phases from the second half of 2027 through the second quarter of 2028.
This supports supplier financing. It is distinct from a cash injection into Anthropic or a guarantee of the company’s entire debt.
· Financials and liquidity · Official disclosure
Amended S-1 discloses total contractual spending and payments over the next 12 months
Total contractual spending, including long-term commitments
Scheduled payments over the 12 months from September 30, 2026
End-September cash and cash equivalents were approximately $95.6bn, with approximately $36.3bn in short-term investments. January–September operating cash flow was positive at approximately $6.6bn.
Total contractual spending is not annual capital expenditure. Some contracts fall outside the annual schedule, and estimates based on previous payment allocations need recalculation.
· IPO and funding · Reporting
Reported filing for a share offering of up to $3.5bn to Japanese investors
Reuters reported a filing for an offering to Japanese investors. It is part of the overall IPO; planned proceeds cannot be treated as cash already received.
Net proceeds to the company, the split between new and secondary shares, price and receipt dates. Do not add the Japanese offering to the overall IPO a second time. Detailed terms in the original filing remain unverified.
· Products and research · Official announcement
AI for Science expands partnerships with research institutions and foundations
Anthropic introduced 20 scientific foundations, research institutions and research groups worldwide partnering in the expansion of AI for Science.
This helps track adoption in scientific research. Partner counts alone do not establish revenue or the value of paid contracts.
WHAT'S NEXT
Four developments to watch next.
Final IPO terms
Price, new versus secondary shares, net proceeds and receipt dates.
Revenue and cash flow
Next quarterly results, cash receipts, rising costs and working-capital changes.
Compute capacity and credit support
Commissioning and delivery dates, payment commencement, guarantee scope and formal credit ratings.
Claude products and adoption
Model and pricing changes, enterprise adoption, research and policy developments.
Official disclosures and reporting are distinguished from our interpretation. New information is added after review.
Past financial analysis and simulation (as of November 1, 2026)
The material below does not incorporate the November 2 amended S-1 or subsequent information. Do not use the additional-revenue requirements or cash-balance figures as the current outlook.
CAPITAL SNAPSHOT / JUNE 2026
Start with disclosed liquidity.
June 30, 2026 figures; not current balances. Rounded amounts below are in USD billions.
FOLLOW THE CASH
Focus on cash movement.
Cash in
Customer receipts and completed financing.
Available funds
Opening funds + receipts − payments.
How much remains, and when?Cash out
Compute, payroll, interest and principal repayments.
Revenue is not cash received; profit is not cash. Check payment timing and avoid double counting.
PUBLIC DISCLOSURES
What is known—and what remains uncertain.
Cash and equivalents
The S-1 discloses $112.4bn at June 2026, separate from $19.3bn of short-term investments. These are historical figures.
IPO proceeds
Offering terms were not finalized at filing. Expected proceeds are not treated as already available cash.
Future payment schedule
The reviewed S-1 leaves fields blank in the annual aggregate schedule for the latest contracts. Annual allocations below are assumptions informed by contract terms.
Cancellation and billing
SpaceX-related terms include cancellation after the initial period. Nscale and other arrangements link billing to delivery and acceptance.
October 26, 2026 S-1: Liquidity / Contractual Obligations ↗
Credit ratings and access to additional financing
The October 30 report describes Blackstone's expectation of a speculative-grade rating after the IPO, not a final rating-agency decision. High-yield debt can remain a funding channel; the amount available and its terms matter.
Assess interest rates, collateral, covenants and maturities. Demand, pricing and compute efficiency can change cash flow, so revenue growth alone does not establish repayment capacity.
Rating outlook report ↗ · Fidelity: high-yield bonds ↗PUBLIC DATA → ASSUMPTIONS → CASH FLOW
Test liquidity using explicit assumptions.
All model amounts below are USD billions. Periods cover H2 2026 through 2029. Future figures are editorial estimates, not company guidance.
This is not the company's capital expenditure plan or earnings forecast.
Contract totals and historical accounts come from disclosures. Future revenue references come from source-based reporting. Annual payment allocations and revenue achievement rates are our assumptions. The base scenario is a comparison benchmark, not a statistically validated most-likely outcome. Numerical precision does not imply forecasting accuracy.
| Type | Source | How it is used |
|---|---|---|
| Company announcement | November 12, 2025: $50bn US infrastructure initiative | A specific initiative, not annual accounting capex or the full 2027–29 payment schedule. Not added separately, to avoid overlap. |
| Public filing | October 26, 2026 S-1 | Contract amounts and terms inform assumptions. Annual aggregate fields for new contracts are blank. Cloud purchases, leases and equipment acquisitions are not all classified as capex. |
| Unconfirmed report | Reuters, August 14, 2026: $190–200bn revenue in 2028 | Internal projections reported by two sources; the company did not immediately respond at publication. Not official guidance. The hosting page was updated August 17. |
| Editorial assumptions | Revenue achievement, collection days, annual payment allocation and expense ratios | Our inputs, not third-party forecasts or contractual annual bills. Formulas and data are downloadable. |
Download sources, assumptions and all scenario calculations (JSON)
1. Compare three scenarios
| Scenario | 2027 revenue | 2028 revenue | 2027 cash burn | 2028 cash burn | End-2029 buffer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 110 | 165 | 51.75 | 45.62 | 1.54 |
| Upside | 125 | 200 | 12.71 | -18.62 | 200.15 |
| Downside | 80 | 120 | 106.14 | 118.46 | -233.68 |
2. Inspect the selected scenario
Base scenario
Approximately 85% of the reported 2028 revenue reference, with phased capacity delivery, selling payments at 20% of revenue and 45-day collection. A comparison baseline, not a probability-weighted or most-likely forecast.
Largest modeled period-end funding gap: $0bn. These are conditional calculations, not a prediction of insolvency.
Base
Assumed revenue / Cash-neutral revenue
Annual cash flow · USD billions
| Period | Revenue | Cash receipts | Payments | Cash burn | Closing buffer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H2 2026 | 40 | 36.05 | 45.05 | 9 | 122.65 |
| 2027 | 110 | 106.22 | 157.97 | 51.75 | 70.9 |
| 2028 | 165 | 158.22 | 203.84 | 45.62 | 25.27 |
| 2029 | 215 | 208.84 | 232.57 | 23.73 | 1.54 |
Extra revenue needed to stop annual cash depletion
Each year is solved independently, with compute capacity, payroll, interest and tax reserves fixed. Incremental selling costs and collection delays are included; sufficient capacity to serve added demand is assumed.
| Year | Assumed revenue | Additional revenue | Cash-neutral revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 110 | 83.91 | 193.91 |
| 2028 | 165 | 73.98 | 238.98 |
| 2029 | 215 | 38.48 | 253.48 |
Payment breakdown · USD billions
| Item | H2 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | 1.15 | 6.91 | 6.91 | 6.91 |
| 7.81 | 15.61 | 15.61 | 15.61 | |
| Amazon | 5.5 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| SpaceX AI | 10 | 37.2 | 37.2 | 37.2 |
| Broadcom lease principal | 4 | 24.18 | 32.24 | 32.24 |
| Nscale | 0 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 6.4 |
| Lambda | 0.5 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| AMD | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Additional TPU capacity | 0 | 0 | 13.75 | 27.5 |
| Additional compute / facilities | 2.9 | 10.67 | 13.43 | 14.81 |
| Selling / partnerships | 8 | 22 | 33 | 43 |
| Cash payroll | 1.5 | 4 | 5.2 | 6.8 |
| Other operating payments | 2.4 | 6.6 | 9.9 | 12.9 |
| Interest | 1 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Tax / settlement reserve | 0.3 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Negative balances represent hypothetical unfunded gaps assuming operations continue unchanged, not feasible negative cash. Positive year-end balances do not rule out intra-year shortages or minimum operating cash needs.
3. Test sensitivity
| Revenue ↓ / Compute payments → | 90% | 100% | 110% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90% | 10.96 | -35.03 | -81.01 |
| 100% | 47.53 | 1.54 | -44.44 |
| 110.00000000000001% | 84.09 | 38.11 | -7.87 |
This table is independent of the controls above. ±10% is a sensitivity range, not a confidence interval. Changing demand and capacity independently does not establish that both assumptions are operationally feasible.
What would change the analysis?
- Official revenue guidance and results replace reported references and assumed achievement rates.
- Annual contract payment schedules and commissioning dates replace even allocations and assumed ramps.
- Cancellation, overlap and third-party cost-sharing evidence removes unnecessary modeled payments.
- Closing cash, net IPO proceeds and borrowing terms update opening funds and financing costs.
A funding gap does not imply bankruptcy: new equity, deferred spending and renegotiation are not automatically modeled. Positive closing balances can still mask intra-year shortages.
4. Review evidence and assumptions
Revenue: reported reference versus editorial assumptions
Reuters reported internal 2028 revenue projections of $190–200bn and a late-July annualized run rate above $65bn. A run rate is not realized annual revenue. 2028 projections ↗ · July run rate ↗
| Scenario | H2 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 40 | 110 | 165 | 215 |
| Upside | 45 | 125 | 200 | 270 |
| Downside | 32 | 80 | 120 | 150 |
- Base: 2028 is 85% of the reported $195bn midpoint, rounded to $165bn. 2027 is an editorial approximation using 85% of the midpoint between a $65bn run rate and a $195bn annual projection—different measures, not statistical interpolation. 2029 assumes approximately 30% growth.
- Upside: $125bn in 2027 is independently assumed, followed by $200bn in 2028 (+60%) and $270bn in 2029 (+35%).
- Downside: $80bn in 2027; $120bn in 2028 (approximately 63% of the reported $190bn lower bound); 25% growth in 2029.
H2 2026 assumptions are $32bn/$40bn/$45bn for downside/base/upside, with half of the July run rate ($32.5bn) as a reference. Achievement and growth assumptions are editorial judgments, not statistical estimates. The August report is not confirmed current company guidance.
Compute: annual allocations by contract
S-1 Contractual Obligations, pp. 171–172 ↗. Disclosed terms and assumed allocations are separate.
| Counterparty | Disclosed terms | Model allocation / uncertainty |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | $44.9bn; November 2026–May 2033. | Allocated evenly over approximately 78 months. Estimated annual payments, not a disclosed billing schedule; partial months are approximated. |
| $114.5bn; April 2026–July 2033. | Allocated over 88 months as an annual approximation of minimum purchases independent of usage. | |
| Amazon | $110bn; May 2026–April 2036. | $11bn annually over ten years. This is not an outstanding balance net of past payments. |
| SpaceX AI | $3.1bn per month after full capacity delivery; cancellation provisions after the initial term. | Base/downside: $37.2bn annually. Upside: 10, 8 and 6 months of equivalent payments in 2027–29, assuming replacement capacity. H2 ramp: $8bn/$10bn/$12bn in upside/base/downside. |
| Broadcom lease principal | $161.2bn over five years, excluding interest. | Full-year reference: $32.24bn. 2027 base/upside/downside: 75%/approximately 62%/100%. Delivery and prepayments are uncertain; the ramp is assumed. Interest is separate. |
| Nscale | Up to $44.6bn through 2033; billing after delivery and acceptance. | Approximately $6.4bn annually over seven years. 2027 base/upside/downside: half/approximately 40%/full capacity. |
| Lambda | Approximately $41.3bn through 2034; billing after delivery and acceptance. | Approximately $5.2bn annually over eight years. 2027 base/upside/downside: half/approximately 40%/full capacity. |
| AMD | Over $20bn if all initial capacity is procured; no fixed amount. | Base: $24bn over four years. Upside: $20bn over five. Downside: $30bn over three. Both totals and periods are editorial assumptions. |
| Additional TPU capacity | Estimated $125–150bn; delivery in 2028–31. | Base: 10%/20% of $137.5bn paid in 2028/29. Upside: 10%/20% of $125bn. Downside: 20%/30% of $150bn. Remaining payments fall in 2030 or later; delivery and payment periods differ. |
Minimum purchases, maximum capacity and conditional commitments differ. Totals are not due in full every year. Obligations continue after 2029, so this is not a full-life debt-service assessment.
Operating payments, collection and financing assumptions
H1 2026 disclosures: revenue $16.286bn; compute $8.945bn; payroll $3.152bn (including approximately $2.2bn stock compensation); selling/partnerships $3.168bn; other operating costs $1.714bn; operating cash flow +$3.929bn. S-1 operating results, cash flows and segment information ↗
| Input | Upside | Base | Downside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collection days | 30 | 45 | 75 |
| Selling payments / revenue | 17% | 20% | 22% |
| Cash payroll, 2027/28/29 ($bn) | 3.6 / 4.7 / 6.1 | 4 / 5.2 / 6.8 | 4.5 / 6 / 8 |
| Other operating payments / revenue | 5% | 6% | 8% |
| Additional compute / named contracts | 5% | 10% | 15% |
| Interest, 2027/28/29 ($bn) | 5 / 4 / 3 | 7 / 6 / 4 | 10 / 9 / 7 |
| Tax / settlement reserve, 2027/28/29 ($bn) | 1 / 3 / 6 | 1 / 2 / 3 | 1 / 1.5 / 2 |
Opening receivables are $5.833bn. Closing receivables = revenue / period days × collection days (184 days for H2, 365 for a year). Receipts = revenue + opening receivables − closing receivables. Changes in advance receipts and payables are assumed zero.
Selling costs are approximated as same-year payments; the historical ratio was approximately 19.5%. Payroll assumes hiring above an approximately $1.9bn annualized cash-payroll reference after removing stock compensation. Other operating payments decline from the historical approximately 10.5% ratio, assuming scale and removal of noncash costs.
Additional compute is a reserve for electricity, facilities and capacity outside named contracts, not a second charge for included costs. Interest approximates 5–7% funding costs on approximately $100–160bn of lease balances, declining with amortization; exact cash rates and timing are not disclosed. Tax/settlement amounts are cash reserves, not tax-rate forecasts, and are not assumed zero in loss-making years.
Double counting and remaining uncertainty
Compute payments cover training and inference; R&D and cost of revenue are not added again. Leases are principal plus interest, without depreciation. Short-term investment purchases transfer cash into liquid assets and are not expenses.
Opening funds are $112.389bn cash plus $19.262bn short-term investments = $131.651bn at June 2026, excluding restricted cash. H2 cash flow bridges to early 2027. IPO proceeds and credit lines are not automatically added. Existing convertible instruments are assumed equity-settled; fair-value losses are not converted into cash repayment. Cash redemption would increase funding needs.
Interest income, funding from higher advance receipts/payables, and renegotiation are excluded. Other assumptions, including lower selling costs, improve liquidity, so the model is not uniformly conservative. Additional TPU capacity may overlap with existing supply chains and overstate payments; detailed reconciliation is required. Annual periods cannot identify intra-year shortfalls or minimum operating cash.
WHAT TO WATCH
Four checks beyond revenue growth.
01 · Available funds
Cash, short-term investments and drawable credit lines; separate restricted cash and unconfirmed IPO funds.
02 · Payment rigidity
Minimum purchases, cancellation provisions, commissioning conditions and prepayments by contract and quarter.
03 · Cash retained from sales
Inference costs, commissions, research, payroll and collection timing—not revenue growth alone.
04 · Dependence on new financing
When and how much funding is needed if growth slows or financing is delayed, including equity dilution and debt terms.
Documents to obtain next
Updated S-1 filings, net IPO proceeds, contract payment schedules, formal ratings and a revenue-to-cash-flow bridge. Compare base, revenue-miss and financing-stress conditions to assess minimum liquidity and new funding needs.
Profit and cash differ: depreciation is noncash, while equipment purchases and debt repayments may not immediately affect profit.
Sources and update policy
- Anthropic S-1 — SEC, October 26, 2026
- Reuters: reported 2028 revenue projections, August 14, 2026
- Reuters: July revenue run rate
- Report on Blackstone's rating outlook, October 30, 2026
- Fidelity: high-yield financing
Disclosures, reporting, model assumptions and editorial interpretation are distinguished. Analysis reflects the stated review date. Source facts are not updated automatically; translation synchronization does not constitute a fresh financial review.